WHO ARE WE?
‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Prime Capital Securities Pty Ltd ACN 623 195 871 and our related businesses.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our commitment in respect of the personal information (including credit-related information) we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 and any other relevant law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit-related information.

Credit-related information means

Credit information, which is information which includes your identity; the type, terms and maximum amount of credit provided to you, including when that credit was provided and when it was repaid; repayment history information, financial hardship information (including information that any repayments are affected by a financial hardship arrangement), default information (including overdue payments); payment information; new arrangement information; details of any serious credit infringements; court proceedings information; personal insolvency information and publicly available information; and

Credit eligibility information, which is credit reporting information supplied to us by a credit reporting body, and any information that we derive from it.

We use your credit-related information to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance. Usually, credit-related information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed third party sites, the date and time of visits, the pages that are viewed, information about the device used and other user location information. We collect some of this information using cookies and other digital tags.

If you are applying for finance or provide a guarantee we may also collect the ages and number of your dependents and cohabitants, the length of time you have resided at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries and your health information including medical and lifestyle information from you or your health professionals. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance, establishing your identity, contacting you, managing our risk and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. Improvements in technology also enable organisations like ours to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of our customers. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, mortgage and finance brokers, employers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

We will not ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may disclose your personal information: